liang_intrasquadsliang_intrasquads
Men's Gymnastics

Scarlet Tops Cream at Gymnastics Intrasquad

Written byMaddie Lind

Lincoln, Neb.- Nebraska men’s gymnastics held its annual intrasquad meet on Friday evening at the Devaney Sports Center with team Scarlet narrowly taking the win by .05 to beat out Cream, 248 to 247.95, respectively.

The competition began on floor, with Cream edging Scarlet, 42.45-41.4. The event was led by sophomore Luke James, putting up a 14.75 on the event. Second and third place was claimed by junior Chris Hiser (14.05) and captain Sam Phillips (13.9) respectively.

On pommel horse, Scarlet beat out their competitors after notching a 41.7 over Cream (40.9). Junior Travis Wong took the event title (14.5), while sophomores Nathan York (14.2) and Toby Liang (13.75) followed closely behind.

On rings, the event was highlighted by Sam Phillips claiming a 13.65. Asher Cohen finished in second place with a 13.45. Nathan York rounded out the top three with a score of 13.1. Scarlet secured the win on rings, 39.8-39.2.

After a well fought battle, the rotation on vault was a draw among both teams, finishing at an even score of 43.9 for the Scarlet and the Cream. Freshman Chase Mondi debuted a glimpse of his skill in the upcoming season after taking the event title on vault with a 14.9. Captain Zac Tiderman notched a 14.85, and Sam Phillips finished in third with a 14.6.

Team Cream took the event victory on parallel bars, 40.45-39.3. Asher Cohen snagged the title (13.5), with freshman Cole Partridge (13.5) and senior Yanni Chronopoulos (13.45) securing second and third spot.

The intrasquad concluded on high bar, with team Scarlet just scraping by with the triumph (41.9-41.05). Zac Tiderman led the Scarlet with a score of 14.25. Sam Phillips took second after notching a 14.15, and captain Taylor Christopulos collected the third position with a 13.85.

The All-Around was highlighted by Sam Phillips (81.05) in first place, followed by Toby Liang (80.8), and Joey Pepe (78.85) in second and third, respectively.

 

Team Scarlet:

  • Sam Phillips

  • Max Odden

  • Nathan York

  • Travis Wong

  • Alex Nitache

  • Zac Tiderman

  • Chris Hiser

  • James Friedman

  • AJ Morgan

  • Jack Critz

Team Cream:

  • Taylor Christopulos

  • Toby Liang

  • Luke James

  • Cooper Giles

  • Yanni Chronopoulos

  • Chase Mondi

  • Asher Cohen

  • Cole Partridge

  • Anthony Koppie

  • Joey Pepe

 

Event Scores:

Scarlet:

  • F 41.4

  • PH 41.7

  • R 39.8

  • V 43.9

  • PB 39.3

  • HB 41.9

Cream:

  • F 42.45

  • PH 40.9

  • R 39.2

  • V 43.9

  • PB 40.45

  • HB 41.05

 

 

Top 3:

Floor:

  1. Luke James – 14.75

  2. Chris Hiser – 14.05

  3. Sam Phillips – 13.9

Pommel Horse:

  1. Travis Wong – 14.5

  2. Nathan York – 14.2

  3. Toby Liang – 13.75

Rings:

  1. Sam Phillips – 13.65

  2. Asher Cohen– 13.45

  3. Nathan York– 13.1

Vault:

  1. Chase Mondi – 14.9

  2. Zac Tiderman – 14.85

  3. Sam Phillips – 14.6

Parallel Bars:

  1. Asher Cohen – 13.5

  2. Cole Partridge – 13.5

  3. Yanni Chronopoulos – 13.45

High Bar:

  1. Zac Tiderman – 14.25

  2. Sam Phillips – 14.15

  3. Taylor Christopulos – 13.85

All-Around:

  1. Sam Phillips – 81.05

  2. Toby Liang – 80.8

  3. Joey Pepe – 78.85